CLA-2-70:RR:NC:TA:351 D86427

Mr. Rodney Ralston
Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc.
P.O. Box 800
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of narrow fabric of woven glass fiber rovings from China

Dear Mr. Jones:

In your letter dated January 6, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Samco Machine Detroit Corporation.

The subject material was described as a woven fiberglass sleeve, measuring approximately 1/2 inch in width and imported in continuous lengths. It is to be used as an insulating material in the manufacture of coaxial cable. A sample was submitted.

The applicable subheading for the sleeve will be 7019.51.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass fibers and articles thereof: other woven fabrics, of a width not exceeding 30 cm: other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

The fiberglass sleeve falls within textile category designation 622. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division